Prólogo: O primeiro documento a seguir
[…] 2. United Nations Convention on Psychotropic Substances
The United States argues convincingly that a preliminary injunction requiring it to violate the Convention could seriously impede its ability to gain the cooperation of other nations in controlling the international flow of illegal drugs. See 21 U.S.C. § 801a(1) ("Abuse of psychotropic substances has become a phenomenon common to many countries . . . and is not confined to national borders. It is, therefore, essential that the United States cooperate with other nations in establishing effective controls over international traffic in such substances.").(9) The district court erroneously concluded that the Convention did not cover hoasca.