Prólogo: O primeiro documento a seguir
[…] congressional findings undergirding the placement of DMT among the most
dangerous and addictive of drugs (i.e., Schedule I substances), UDV has failed
to demonstrate that it is likely to succeed on the merits of its claim that
RFRA entitles it to freely import and dispense hoasca.
2. United Nations Convention on
Psychotropic Substances
The United States argues convincingly that a preliminary injunction requiring
it to violate the Convention could seriously impede its ability to gain the
cooperation of other nations in controlling the international flow of illegal
drugs. See 21 U.S.C. § 801a(1)
("Abuse of psychotropic substances has become a phenomenon common to many
countries . . . and is not confined to national borders. It is, therefore, essential
that the United States cooperate with other nations in establishing effective
controls over international traffic in such substances."). n9
The [*140] district court erroneously concluded that the Convention
did not cover hoasca. Judge McConnell
does not appear to directly address the merits of the district court's
conclusion, instead concluding that the government has failed to carry its