Prólogo: O primeiro documento a seguir
[…] Stated more broadly, the government’s
position is that because this case involves a controlled substance, the lower
courts should have suspended RFRA’s requirement that the government actually
adduce evidence of its purported compelling interests. The problem the government faces now is that
its evidence does not support its arguments.
As a result, the government now resorts to arguing that Congress’s
findings relating to the dangers of controlled substances are somehow
conclusive, even though RFRA explicitly instructs the courts to the
contrary. See 42 U.S.C.
§2000bb-3 (“This chapter applies to all Federal . . . law, and the
implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise . . .”).
As amici[10]
argued eloquently below, the government’s arguments must be rejected if
RFRA is to have any meaning:
Under RFRA, a court may not simply
defer to the legislature’s general treatment of a problem – not to Congress’s