Prólogo: O primeiro documento a seguir
[…] The Attorney General may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration
of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and safety.
21 U.S.C. § 822(d) (emphasis added). Thus, the CSA itself recognizes that,
despite Congress's general findings about Schedule I substances, it may
sometimes be "consistent with the public health and safety" to exempt
certain people from its requirements. Indeed, the government evidently believed
this to be true with respect to the Native American Church's peyote use, since
it relied primarily on § 822(d) to authorize its regulation exempting the
Native American Church from the CSA. See 21
C.F.R. § 1307.31 ("The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in
Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious
ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native
American [*77] Church so using peyote are exempt from registration." (emphasis added)).
Judge Murphy responds that 21 U.S.C. § 822(d) should not be construed as giving
the Attorney General authority to exempt religious groups other than the Native
American Church from registration without specific authorization from Congress,