Prólogo: O primeiro documento a seguir
[…] whether the [*1242] CSA is a neutral law of general applicability.
The Plaintiffs argue that the CSA "cannot be characterized as a neutral
law of general applicability," because the statute "provides a wide
variety of exceptions, exemptions and licenses permitting the
use [**11] of controlled substances in non-religious settings."
Reply, at 31. As support for their argument that the CSA is neither neutral nor
generally applicable, the Plaintiffs point to the exemptions set forth in the
statute for certain uses of controlled substances. For example, 21 U.S.C. §
872(e) provides that the Attorney General "may authorize the possession,
distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances by persons engaged in
research." Elsewhere in the CSA, 21 U.S.C. §§ 822 and 823 outline
procedures for the Attorney General to use in registering entities that engage
in the manufacture and distribution of controlled substances for medical,
scientific, research, and industrial purposes.