Prólogo: O primeiro documento a seguir
[…] religious exemptions to the uniform enforcement of those laws. In contrast to
the majority's conclusion, RFRA does not compel such an approach.
To the extent that RFRA requires the [*128] government to prove a
compelling governmental interest and least restrictive means concerning the ban
on DMT, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b),
the government need turn only to express congressional findings concerning
Schedule I drugs. Congress specifically found that these drugs have a high
potential for abuse, have no currently accepted medical use, and are not safe
for use under any circumstances. 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) ("The illegal
importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of
controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health
and general welfare of the American people."); id. § 801a(1) ("The Congress has long recognized the danger
involved in the manufacture, distribution, and use of certain psychotropic
substances . . ., and has provided strong and effective legislation to control
illicit trafficking and to regulate legitimate uses of psychotropic substances